Wanderlust Travel and Tours

DOT Accredited travel agency in Lipa City Batangas Philippines

Travel Updates

Japan eases visa requirements for Filipino business travelers, cultural or intellectual figures

Posted by wanderlusttravelandtours on August 2, 2018 at 2:30 AM



The Embassy of Japan in the Philippines on Wednesday announced it will loosen visa requirements for Filipino visitors with business purposes, with the aim of promoting exchanges of people between the two countries.


The new rule, effective August 1, will extend the maximum validity period of multiple-entry visas for Filipino visitors from the current 5 years to 10 years, while the scope of applicants eligible for the visas will be also expanded.


Medical doctors, lawyers, and certified public accountants will also be applicable to visas for cultural and intellectual figures, which Japan has restricted to some occupations such as university professors.


"The relaxation of visa requirements is expected to contribute to improvement of convenience for tourists and increase in repeat visitors as well as further advancement of people-to-people exchanges between Japan and the Republic of the Philippines," the Embassy of Japan said in a statement.


The following applicants may apply for a multiple entry visa for business purpose:


A regular employee of a public (government) enterprise

An employee of a private company which is listed on the stock exchange (including Japan and third countries)

A regular employee of a Japanese-affiliated company which is a member of the Japan Chamber of Commerce and has a management base in Japan

A regular employee of a joint venture company, a subsidiary company or a branch office of a company which is listed on the stock exchange (including Japan and the third countries)

A regular employee of a private company with constant business transactions with a Japanese company which is listed on the stock exchange

A regular employee of a company among the “Top 1,000 Philippine corporations in terms of gross revenue”

A regular employee with a travel record to Japan for business purpose and travel records as temporary visitor to G7 countries (except Japan) in the last three years

A regular employee with more than three travel records to Japan for business purpose in the last three years

The same visa requirements will also be applicable for the following cultural or intellectual figures:


An artist (Fine Art, Literary Art, Music, Stage Play, Dance etc.) , a specialist in humanities (Literature, Law, Economics etc.), or a scientist (Technology, Medicine etc.) who has relevant accomplishments

A lawyer, certified public accountant, patent attorney, judicial scrivener, notary, medical doctor who has a national or international qualification and actually working as the same position.

An amateur sports player who has relevant accomplishments

A full-time professor, assistant professor, or lecturer of a university or a college

A director or higher post of a national or public research institution or a museum

A Diet member, government official, local assemblyman, local government official

Here are the visa requirements:


1. Philippine Passport

• Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2)

blank visa pages.


2. Visa Application Form

• Available at the Embassy website, at the entrance of the Embassy or at any of the accredited

travel agencies.

• Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in

[N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the

form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.


3. Photo

• Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background

• Photo must be taken within 6 months.

• Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on back side of the photo.

• Photo must be pasted on the application form.


4. Employment Certificate (with applicant’s salary, tenure and position)

• Owner of a company should submit a copy of “Certificate of Business Name Registration” issued by Department of Trade and Industry or Philippine Securities and Exchange Commission


5. Documents to prove the applicant is qualified for one of the categories abovementioned

A.1(1) ~ (8), A.2(1) ~ (6).


• If qualified for abovementioned A.1(7) or (8),current or old passport that shows Japanese and G7 countries’(except Japan) temporary visitor visas as well as entry stamps in the last three years.


• If qualified for abovementioned A.2(2),Copy of ID card(issued by Profession Regulation Commission)


6. Explanation letter for requesting multiple-entry visa (must be made by applicant)


• Please fill in embassy prescribed form “Reason For Requesting Multiple Entry Visa”, check items that apply and fill in reason for request.


7. A letter of explanation stating the reason of applying for the multiple visa (letter of mission or travel requisition by employer, etc.) * for business purpose


8. Documents to prove kinship ( birth certificates, marriage certificate and copy of passport and visa page of the multiple entry visa holder (parent or spouse)


For more details, check the official website of the Embassy of Japan.


-- ABSCBN NEWS


Categories: Travel News

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

1 Comment

Reply JamesIncot
8:11 PM on October 16, 2018 
Hello
googleaef7e5069853f63c